Privacy Policy

Updated 1 April 2014

Introduction

We understand that privacy is important to you, and are committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPS), which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us when you use this website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We do not collect any personal information when you visit our site unless you, log on, create an account, place an order or subscribe to our mailing list.

The information we may collect from you generally includes:

• Contact information including your full name, business name, address, delivery address, phone number and e-mail address

• Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

• Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers   

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We collect this information so that we can understand your needs, deliver products and services to you and provide you with a better service. In particular for the following reasons:

The information we may collect from you generally includes:

• When you place an order we may share your personal information with the third parties necessary in processing your order. For example, the Payment Gateway provider that securely processes the payments through this site and the shipping carrier that will deliver your order.

• Internal record keeping.

• We may use the information to improve our products and services.

• We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

• From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Disclosure of your information to third parties

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

We may supply your personal information to third parties to perform services on our behalf such as:

• Credit card payment processing as all credit card payments accepted through this site are processed securely by Advam, our Level 1 PCI DSS Compliant Payment Gateway provider.

• Delivery of sales. We may need to pass on your contact details such as your name and delivery address to perform some deliveries.

• The distribution of marketing information or promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting  to you (except where you have chosen to opt out of receiving this information from us).

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. However, You should be aware that the internet is not a secure environment. We cannot protect personal information before it reaches us.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

• Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

• If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at orders@cartridgeworld.com.au .

• You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.

• If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE name COOKIE Description
CART  The association with your shopping cart.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
FRONTEND Your sesssion ID on the server.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.